Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPER1

How often does the congregation celebrate the Lordís Supper? : Every week
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1004 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Checked 63 5.9% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 90.5%
133
94.2%
342
94.1%
434
98.7%
75
94.0%
984
Checked 9.5%
14
5.8%
21
5.9%
27
1.3%
1
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 92.4%
219
94.5%
766
94.0%
985
Checked 7.6%
18
5.5%
45
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
95.7%
292
93.6%
542
91.4%
138
94.0%
979
Checked 0.0%
0
4.3%
13
6.4%
37
8.6%
13
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 93.2%
519
93.0%
187
95.8%
251
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
94.0%
979
Checked 6.8%
38
7.0%
14
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 94.0%
868
93.3%
112
94.0%
980
Checked 6.0%
55
6.7%
8
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 93.8%
934
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
94.4%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
94.0%
982
Checked 6.2%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045