Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPER2

How often does the congregation celebrate the Lord�s Supper? : Once a month
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 426 39.9% 39.9% -1.23
Checked 641 60.1% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 42.2%
62
34.7%
126
43.2%
199
40.8%
31
39.9%
418
Checked 57.8%
85
65.3%
237
56.8%
262
59.2%
45
60.1%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 37.1%
88
40.7%
330
39.9%
418
Checked 62.9%
149
59.3%
481
60.1%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 28.6%
2
44.6%
136
40.8%
236
29.1%
44
40.1%
418
Checked 71.4%
5
55.4%
169
59.2%
343
70.9%
107
59.9%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 39.3%
219
40.8%
82
40.5%
106
28.6%
6
100.0%
1
39.7%
414
Checked 60.7%
338
59.2%
119
59.5%
156
71.4%
15
0.0%
0
60.3%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 39.9%
368
40.0%
48
39.9%
416
Checked 60.1%
555
60.0%
72
60.1%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 39.9%
397
38.5%
5
66.7%
2
55.6%
10
7.7%
1
100.0%
2
39.9%
417
Checked 60.1%
599
61.5%
8
33.3%
1
44.4%
8
92.3%
12
0.0%
0
60.1%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045