Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPER3

How often does the congregation celebrate the Lordís Supper? : Every six weeks
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 924 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Checked 143 13.4% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 84.4%
124
89.0%
323
84.4%
389
93.4%
71
86.6%
907
Checked 15.6%
23
11.0%
40
15.6%
72
6.6%
5
13.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 91.6%
217
85.1%
690
86.5%
907
Checked 8.4%
20
14.9%
121
13.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
84.9%
259
85.8%
497
92.1%
139
86.6%
902
Checked 0.0%
0
15.1%
46
14.2%
82
7.9%
12
13.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 87.1%
485
83.1%
167
88.2%
231
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
86.8%
904
Checked 12.9%
72
16.9%
34
11.8%
31
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 86.0%
794
90.8%
109
86.6%
903
Checked 14.0%
129
9.2%
11
13.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 86.2%
859
92.3%
12
66.7%
2
94.4%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
86.6%
905
Checked 13.8%
137
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045