Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPER4

How often does the congregation celebrate the Lordís Supper? : Quarterly
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 890 83.4% 83.4% -.45
Checked 177 16.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 85.0%
125
85.1%
309
82.9%
382
77.6%
59
83.6%
875
Checked 15.0%
22
14.9%
54
17.1%
79
22.4%
17
16.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 81.4%
193
84.3%
684
83.7%
877
Checked 18.6%
44
15.7%
127
16.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 71.4%
5
84.3%
257
82.6%
478
86.1%
130
83.5%
870
Checked 28.6%
2
15.7%
48
17.4%
101
13.9%
21
16.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 85.5%
476
84.6%
170
78.2%
205
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
83.5%
870
Checked 14.5%
81
15.4%
31
21.8%
57
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 83.9%
774
80.8%
97
83.5%
871
Checked 16.1%
149
19.2%
23
16.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 83.4%
831
84.6%
11
66.7%
2
88.9%
16
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
83.6%
874
Checked 16.6%
165
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
11.1%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045