Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SERVETWO

Several questions ask about events in or trends at the congregation you serve or attend. Ministers who serve more than one congregation are asked to answer as much as possible with regard to the parish as a whole. Where such an approach is not feasible, please respond in terms of the congregation whose name would be first in an alphabetical listing. If this situation describes you, please check here.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1051 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 16 1.5% 100% 8.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
147
97.5%
354
98.9%
456
97.4%
74
98.5%
1031
Checked 0.0%
0
2.5%
9
1.1%
5
2.6%
2
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 97.0%
230
98.9%
802
98.5%
1032
Checked 3.0%
7
1.1%
9
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
96.7%
295
99.1%
574
100.0%
151
98.5%
1026
Checked 14.3%
1
3.3%
10
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 98.6%
549
99.5%
200
97.7%
256
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
98.5%
1026
Checked 1.4%
8
0.5%
1
2.3%
6
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 98.5%
909
98.3%
118
98.5%
1027
Checked 1.5%
14
1.7%
2
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 98.6%
982
100.0%
13
66.7%
2
94.4%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
98.5%
1029
Checked 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045