Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPER5

How often does the congregation celebrate the Lord�s Supper? : Less than quarterly
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1061 99.4% 99.4% -.08
Checked 6 .6% 100% 13.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 98.6%
145
99.4%
361
99.6%
459
100.0%
76
99.4%
1041
Checked 1.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 99.2%
235
99.5%
807
99.4%
1042
Checked 0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
98.4%
300
99.8%
578
100.0%
151
99.4%
1036
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 99.8%
556
98.5%
198
99.6%
261
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
99.4%
1036
Checked 0.2%
1
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 99.5%
918
99.2%
119
99.4%
1037
Checked 0.5%
5
0.8%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 99.7%
993
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
83.3%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
99.4%
1039
Checked 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045