Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPER6

How often does the congregation celebrate the Lord�s Supper? : On Feast Days (Special Days and Seasons)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 693 64.9% 64.9% -.74
Checked 374 35.1% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 68.0%
100
68.0%
247
60.5%
279
68.4%
52
64.8%
678
Checked 32.0%
47
32.0%
116
39.5%
182
31.6%
24
35.2%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 58.6%
139
66.5%
539
64.7%
678
Checked 41.4%
98
33.5%
272
35.3%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 71.4%
5
67.5%
206
61.8%
358
70.9%
107
64.9%
676
Checked 28.6%
2
32.5%
99
38.2%
221
29.1%
44
35.1%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 60.3%
336
67.7%
136
71.4%
187
76.2%
16
0.0%
0
64.8%
675
Checked 39.7%
221
32.3%
65
28.6%
75
23.8%
5
100.0%
1
35.2%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 65.5%
605
60.0%
72
64.9%
677
Checked 34.5%
318
40.0%
48
35.1%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 63.8%
635
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
77.8%
14
76.9%
10
100.0%
2
64.7%
676
Checked 36.2%
361
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
35.3%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045