Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPVINE

Describe the most recent Lord�s Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. What form of the fruit of the vine was used?
  1) Grp juice
  2) Wine
  3) Both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grp juice 987 93.8% 93.8% -.25
Wine 6 .6% 94.4% 1.9
Both 59 5.6% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Grp juice 96.6%
140
93.3%
335
94.3%
430
87.5%
63
93.8%
968
Wine 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
6
Both 3.4%
5
5.8%
21
5.3%
24
11.1%
8
5.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
359
100.0%
456
100.0%
72

1032


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Grp juice 93.6%
218
93.9%
751
93.8%
969
Wine 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.6%
6
Both 6.4%
15
5.4%
43
5.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
800

1033


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Grp juice 66.7%
4
95.6%
285
93.9%
539
91.3%
136
93.9%
964
Wine 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
1
0.6%
6
Both 16.7%
1
4.4%
13
5.4%
31
8.1%
12
5.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
298
100.0%
574
100.0%
149

1027


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Grp juice 92.2%
505
95.5%
189
95.4%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
93.8%
963
Wine 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Both 6.9%
38
4.5%
9
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
198
100.0%
259
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1027


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Grp juice 93.6%
854
95.7%
111
93.9%
965
Wine 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Both 5.7%
52
4.3%
5
5.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
116

1028


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Grp juice 93.9%
925
91.7%
11
100.0%
3
87.5%
14
92.3%
12
100.0%
1
93.8%
966
Wine 0.5%
5
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Both 5.6%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

1030