Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPMOOD

Describe the most recent Lord's Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. What was the overall mood or atmosphere?
  1) Joyful feast
  2) Solemn remembrance
  3) Both 1 & 2 checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Joyful feast 485 46.9% 46.9% -.99
Solemn remembrance 501 48.4% 95.3% .72
Both 1 & 2 checked 49 4.7% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Joyful feast 52.1%
74
45.8%
162
47.4%
213
45.7%
32
47.4%
481
Solemn remembrance 45.8%
65
50.8%
180
46.1%
207
50.0%
35
48.0%
487
Both 1 & 2 checked 2.1%
3
3.4%
12
6.5%
29
4.3%
3
4.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
354
100.0%
449
100.0%
70

1015


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Joyful feast 57.4%
132
44.5%
350
47.4%
482
Solemn remembrance 38.7%
89
50.6%
398
47.9%
487
Both 1 & 2 checked 3.9%
9
4.8%
38
4.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
786

1016


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Joyful feast 66.7%
4
48.0%
141
46.4%
260
49.3%
74
47.4%
479
Solemn remembrance 33.3%
2
48.0%
141
48.8%
273
46.0%
69
48.0%
485
Both 1 & 2 checked 0.0%
0
4.1%
12
4.8%
27
4.7%
7
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
294
100.0%
560
100.0%
150

1010


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Joyful feast 50.1%
271
49.0%
95
41.2%
105
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
47.2%
477
Solemn remembrance 46.2%
250
45.9%
89
52.9%
135
60.0%
12
100.0%
1
48.2%
487
Both 1 & 2 checked 3.7%
20
5.2%
10
5.9%
15
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
194
100.0%
255
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

1011


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Joyful feast 46.9%
420
53.0%
61
47.6%
481
Solemn remembrance 48.5%
435
42.6%
49
47.9%
484
Both 1 & 2 checked 4.6%
41
4.3%
5
4.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
115

1011


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Joyful feast 47.8%
463
41.7%
5
100.0%
3
25.0%
4
38.5%
5
100.0%
1
47.5%
481
Solemn remembrance 47.6%
461
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
56.3%
9
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
47.9%
485
Both 1 & 2 checked 4.5%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

1013

Bookmark and Share