Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPRES1

Describe the most recent Lordís Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. Who presided? : Pastor(s) of the church
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 30 2.8% 2.8% -5.89
Checked 1037 97.2% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 3.4%
5
3.0%
11
1.5%
7
9.2%
7
2.9%
30
Checked 96.6%
142
97.0%
352
98.5%
454
90.8%
69
97.1%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 3.4%
8
2.7%
22
2.9%
30
Checked 96.6%
229
97.3%
789
97.1%
1018
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 14.3%
1
3.9%
12
2.1%
12
2.0%
3
2.7%
28
Checked 85.7%
6
96.1%
293
97.9%
567
98.0%
148
97.3%
1014
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 2.7%
15
3.5%
7
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
28
Checked 97.3%
542
96.5%
194
97.7%
256
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
97.3%
1014
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 2.7%
25
4.2%
5
2.9%
30
Checked 97.3%
898
95.8%
115
97.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 2.3%
23
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
7.7%
1
100.0%
2
2.9%
30
Checked 97.7%
973
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
83.3%
15
92.3%
12
0.0%
0
97.1%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045