Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPRES2

Describe the most recent Lordís Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. Who presided? : Other ordained minister(s)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 978 91.7% 91.7% -.3
Checked 89 8.3% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 88.4%
130
92.0%
334
92.2%
425
92.1%
70
91.6%
959
Checked 11.6%
17
8.0%
29
7.8%
36
7.9%
6
8.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 92.4%
219
91.4%
741
91.6%
960
Checked 7.6%
18
8.6%
70
8.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
94.4%
288
91.2%
528
89.4%
135
91.9%
958
Checked 0.0%
0
5.6%
17
8.8%
51
10.6%
16
8.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 91.0%
507
91.5%
184
92.4%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
91.7%
955
Checked 9.0%
50
8.5%
17
7.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 91.7%
846
90.8%
109
91.6%
955
Checked 8.3%
77
9.2%
11
8.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 91.9%
915
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
83.3%
15
84.6%
11
50.0%
1
91.6%
957
Checked 8.1%
81
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
15.4%
2
50.0%
1
8.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045