Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPRES3

Describe the most recent Lord's Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. Who presided? : Commissioned lay pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1065 99.8% 99.8% -.05
Checked 2 .2% 100% 23.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
147
99.7%
362
100.0%
461
98.7%
75
99.8%
1045
Checked 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
237
99.8%
809
99.8%
1046
Checked 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
99.7%
304
99.8%
578
100.0%
151
99.8%
1040
Checked 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 99.8%
556
99.5%
200
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
99.8%
1040
Checked 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.8%
921
100.0%
120
99.8%
1041
Checked 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 99.8%
994
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
99.8%
1043
Checked 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045

Bookmark and Share