Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPRES4

Describe the most recent Lordís Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. Who presided? : Elder(s)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 781 73.2% 73.2% -.6
Checked 286 26.8% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 71.4%
105
70.8%
257
75.9%
350
72.4%
55
73.3%
767
Checked 28.6%
42
29.2%
106
24.1%
111
27.6%
21
26.7%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 69.6%
165
74.4%
603
73.3%
768
Checked 30.4%
72
25.6%
208
26.7%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 71.4%
5
75.7%
231
72.4%
419
72.2%
109
73.3%
764
Checked 28.6%
2
24.3%
74
27.6%
160
27.8%
42
26.7%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 73.6%
410
71.6%
144
73.7%
193
71.4%
15
100.0%
1
73.2%
763
Checked 26.4%
147
28.4%
57
26.3%
69
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
26.8%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 71.8%
663
85.0%
102
73.3%
765
Checked 28.2%
260
15.0%
18
26.7%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 73.1%
728
76.9%
10
33.3%
1
83.3%
15
76.9%
10
100.0%
2
73.3%
766
Checked 26.9%
268
23.1%
3
66.7%
2
16.7%
3
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
26.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045