Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPRES5

Describe the most recent Lordís Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. Who presided? : Deacon(s)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1003 94% 94% -.25
Checked 64 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 95.9%
141
92.6%
336
94.6%
436
93.4%
71
94.0%
984
Checked 4.1%
6
7.4%
27
5.4%
25
6.6%
5
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 94.9%
225
93.7%
760
94.0%
985
Checked 5.1%
12
6.3%
51
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
96.4%
294
93.6%
542
90.7%
137
94.0%
979
Checked 14.3%
1
3.6%
11
6.4%
37
9.3%
14
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 93.4%
520
97.0%
195
93.1%
244
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
94.0%
979
Checked 6.6%
37
3.0%
6
6.9%
18
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 93.5%
863
98.3%
118
94.1%
981
Checked 6.5%
60
1.7%
2
5.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 94.2%
938
92.3%
12
66.7%
2
94.4%
17
84.6%
11
100.0%
2
94.0%
982
Checked 5.8%
58
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045