Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPRES6

Describe the most recent Lordís Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. Who presided? : Other member(s)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1054 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 13 1.2% 100% 8.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 99.3%
146
98.6%
358
98.7%
455
100.0%
76
98.9%
1035
Checked 0.7%
1
1.4%
5
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 98.3%
233
99.0%
803
98.9%
1036
Checked 1.7%
4
1.0%
8
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
99.7%
304
98.8%
572
97.4%
147
98.8%
1030
Checked 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
7
2.6%
4
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 98.6%
549
98.5%
198
99.6%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
98.8%
1030
Checked 1.4%
8
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 98.9%
913
98.3%
118
98.8%
1031
Checked 1.1%
10
1.7%
2
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 98.9%
985
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
98.9%
1033
Checked 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045