Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPRES7

Describe the most recent Lord�s Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. Who presided? : Other (specify)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1053 98.7% 98.7% -.11
Checked 14 1.3% 100% 8.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 98.0%
144
98.9%
359
98.7%
455
98.7%
75
98.7%
1033
Checked 2.0%
3
1.1%
4
1.3%
6
1.3%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 99.6%
236
98.4%
798
98.7%
1034
Checked 0.4%
1
1.6%
13
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
99.3%
303
98.6%
571
98.0%
148
98.8%
1029
Checked 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.4%
8
2.0%
3
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 98.2%
547
99.0%
199
99.6%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
98.8%
1029
Checked 1.8%
10
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 98.7%
911
98.3%
118
98.7%
1029
Checked 1.3%
12
1.7%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 98.6%
982
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
98.7%
1031
Checked 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045