Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPELEM1

Describe the most recent Lordís Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. Who distributed the elements to worshipers? : Pastor or other ordained minister
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 758 71% 71% -.64
Checked 309 29% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 71.4%
105
69.7%
253
71.8%
331
73.7%
56
71.2%
745
Checked 28.6%
42
30.3%
110
28.2%
130
26.3%
20
28.8%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 69.6%
165
71.5%
580
71.1%
745
Checked 30.4%
72
28.5%
231
28.9%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 57.1%
4
78.7%
240
69.8%
404
60.9%
92
71.0%
740
Checked 42.9%
3
21.3%
65
30.2%
175
39.1%
59
29.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 70.0%
390
71.6%
144
72.1%
189
81.0%
17
100.0%
1
71.1%
741
Checked 30.0%
167
28.4%
57
27.9%
73
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
28.9%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 70.4%
650
77.5%
93
71.2%
743
Checked 29.6%
273
22.5%
27
28.8%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 70.9%
706
100.0%
13
66.7%
2
77.8%
14
69.2%
9
50.0%
1
71.3%
745
Checked 29.1%
290
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
22.2%
4
30.8%
4
50.0%
1
28.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045