Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPELEM2

Describe the most recent Lord�s Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. Who distributed the elements to worshipers? : Commissioned lay pastor
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1063 99.6% 99.6% -.07
Checked 4 .4% 100% 16.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
147
99.4%
361
99.6%
459
100.0%
76
99.6%
1043
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 99.6%
236
99.6%
808
99.6%
1044
Checked 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
99.7%
304
99.5%
576
100.0%
151
99.6%
1038
Checked 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 99.6%
555
99.5%
200
99.6%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
99.6%
1038
Checked 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 99.6%
919
100.0%
120
99.6%
1039
Checked 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 99.7%
993
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
99.6%
1041
Checked 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045