Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPELEM3

Describe the most recent Lord�s Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. Who distributed the elements to worshipers? : Elder(s)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 88 8.2% 8.2% -3.34
Checked 979 91.8% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 6.1%
9
8.3%
30
8.5%
39
13.2%
10
8.4%
88
Checked 93.9%
138
91.7%
333
91.5%
422
86.8%
66
91.6%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 9.3%
22
8.0%
65
8.3%
87
Checked 90.7%
215
92.0%
746
91.7%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 28.6%
2
11.5%
35
5.9%
34
11.3%
17
8.4%
88
Checked 71.4%
5
88.5%
270
94.1%
545
88.7%
134
91.6%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 8.1%
45
10.0%
20
8.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
88
Checked 91.9%
512
90.0%
181
91.2%
239
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
91.6%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 8.0%
74
10.8%
13
8.3%
87
Checked 92.0%
849
89.2%
107
91.7%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 7.4%
74
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
6
23.1%
3
100.0%
2
8.3%
87
Checked 92.6%
922
92.3%
12
66.7%
2
66.7%
12
76.9%
10
0.0%
0
91.7%
958
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045