Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPELEM4

Describe the most recent Lordís Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. Who distributed the elements to worshipers? : Deacon(s)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 815 76.4% 76.4% -.56
Checked 252 23.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 78.9%
116
72.7%
264
77.2%
356
81.6%
62
76.2%
798
Checked 21.1%
31
27.3%
99
22.8%
105
18.4%
14
23.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 75.9%
180
76.2%
618
76.1%
798
Checked 24.1%
57
23.8%
193
23.9%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
79.7%
243
75.8%
439
69.5%
105
76.1%
793
Checked 14.3%
1
20.3%
62
24.2%
140
30.5%
46
23.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 75.4%
420
75.6%
152
77.9%
204
76.2%
16
0.0%
0
76.0%
792
Checked 24.6%
137
24.4%
49
22.1%
58
23.8%
5
100.0%
1
24.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 75.6%
698
80.0%
96
76.1%
794
Checked 24.4%
225
20.0%
24
23.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 76.3%
760
53.8%
7
66.7%
2
72.2%
13
84.6%
11
100.0%
2
76.1%
795
Checked 23.7%
236
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
27.8%
5
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
23.9%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045