Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPELEM5

Describe the most recent Lordís Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. Who distributed the elements to worshipers? : Other member(s)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1029 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 38 3.6% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 96.6%
142
95.3%
346
97.0%
447
98.7%
75
96.5%
1010
Checked 3.4%
5
4.7%
17
3.0%
14
1.3%
1
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 97.0%
230
96.3%
781
96.5%
1011
Checked 3.0%
7
3.7%
30
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
96.4%
294
96.4%
558
96.7%
146
96.4%
1005
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
11
3.6%
21
3.3%
5
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 96.2%
536
94.5%
190
98.1%
257
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
96.4%
1005
Checked 3.8%
21
5.5%
11
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 96.3%
889
98.3%
118
96.5%
1007
Checked 3.7%
34
1.7%
2
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 96.4%
960
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
94.4%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
96.5%
1008
Checked 3.6%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045