Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPELEM6

Describe the most recent Lord�s Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. Who distributed the elements to worshipers? : Other (specify)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1047 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Checked 20 1.9% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 99.3%
146
97.5%
354
98.0%
452
98.7%
75
98.1%
1027
Checked 0.7%
1
2.5%
9
2.0%
9
1.3%
1
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 97.9%
232
98.2%
796
98.1%
1028
Checked 2.1%
5
1.8%
15
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
98.4%
300
98.3%
569
98.0%
148
98.2%
1023
Checked 14.3%
1
1.6%
5
1.7%
10
2.0%
3
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 97.8%
545
98.0%
197
99.2%
260
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
98.2%
1023
Checked 2.2%
12
2.0%
4
0.8%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 98.2%
906
97.5%
117
98.1%
1023
Checked 1.8%
17
2.5%
3
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 98.1%
977
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
98.2%
1026
Checked 1.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045