Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPDIST

Describe the most recent Lord's Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. How were the elements distributed?
  1) Individuals came to the Table for intinction or a common cup
  2) Those serving distributed the elements to worshipers where they were
  3) Both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Individuals came to the Table for intinction or a common cup 196 18.7% 18.7% -1.66
Those serving distributed the elements to worshipers where they were 698 66.7% 85.4% .07
Both 153 14.6% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Individuals came to the Table for intinction or a common cup 24.8%
36
22.1%
79
14.6%
66
16.9%
12
18.8%
193
Those serving distributed the elements to worshipers where they were 65.5%
95
60.9%
218
71.5%
324
69.0%
49
66.8%
686
Both 9.7%
14
17.0%
61
13.9%
63
14.1%
10
14.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
358
100.0%
453
100.0%
71

1027


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Individuals came to the Table for intinction or a common cup 25.4%
59
16.8%
134
18.8%
193
Those serving distributed the elements to worshipers where they were 62.9%
146
67.8%
540
66.7%
686
Both 11.6%
27
15.3%
122
14.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
796

1028


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Individuals came to the Table for intinction or a common cup 16.7%
1
17.9%
53
17.8%
102
23.6%
35
18.7%
191
Those serving distributed the elements to worshipers where they were 50.0%
3
71.6%
212
66.8%
382
57.4%
85
66.7%
682
Both 33.3%
2
10.5%
31
15.4%
88
18.9%
28
14.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
296
100.0%
572
100.0%
148

1022


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Individuals came to the Table for intinction or a common cup 21.7%
118
15.7%
31
12.4%
32
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
18.3%
187
Those serving distributed the elements to worshipers where they were 66.2%
361
67.5%
133
68.7%
178
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
67.2%
687
Both 12.1%
66
16.8%
33
18.9%
49
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
14.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
197
100.0%
259
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1023


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Individuals came to the Table for intinction or a common cup 19.3%
175
14.5%
17
18.8%
192
Those serving distributed the elements to worshipers where they were 65.7%
596
75.2%
88
66.8%
684
Both 15.0%
136
10.3%
12
14.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
117

1024


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Individuals came to the Table for intinction or a common cup 18.5%
181
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
23.1%
3
100.0%
1
18.5%
190
Those serving distributed the elements to worshipers where they were 66.7%
654
83.3%
10
100.0%
3
68.8%
11
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
66.8%
685
Both 14.8%
145
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
14.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

1025

Bookmark and Share