Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPBRED

[ASK ONLY IF SUPPDIST=2 �Those serving distributed the elements to worshipers where they were� OR 3 �Both of the above checked]How did the worshipers take the bread and cup?
  1) Ind each
  2) Cup group
  3) Both group
  4) Other
  5) Cup indiv

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Ind each 280 32.7% 32.7% -1.14
Cup group 186 21.7% 54.4% -.24
Both group 318 37.1% 91.6% .67
Other 28 3.3% 94.9% 1.57
Cup indiv 44 5.1% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Ind each 30.6%
33
28.5%
80
36.7%
144
33.9%
20
33.0%
277
Cup group 24.1%
26
23.8%
67
19.9%
78
20.3%
12
21.8%
183
Both group 36.1%
39
37.0%
104
36.5%
143
42.4%
25
37.0%
311
Other 0.9%
1
3.2%
9
3.8%
15
3.4%
2
3.2%
27
Cup indiv 8.3%
9
7.5%
21
3.1%
12
0.0%
0
5.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
281
100.0%
392
100.0%
59

840


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Ind each 36.0%
63
32.1%
214
32.9%
277
Cup group 19.4%
34
22.5%
150
21.9%
184
Both group 35.4%
62
37.2%
248
36.9%
310
Other 5.1%
9
2.9%
19
3.3%
28
Cup indiv 4.0%
7
5.3%
35
5.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
666

841


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Ind each 50.0%
2
29.3%
71
34.0%
162
36.0%
41
33.0%
276
Cup group 25.0%
1
25.2%
61
19.9%
95
23.7%
27
22.0%
184
Both group 25.0%
1
39.7%
96
37.9%
181
25.4%
29
36.7%
307
Other 0.0%
0
2.9%
7
2.7%
13
7.0%
8
3.3%
28
Cup indiv 0.0%
0
2.9%
7
5.5%
26
7.9%
9
5.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
242
100.0%
477
100.0%
114

837


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Ind each 37.2%
162
32.5%
53
26.0%
59
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
32.9%
277
Cup group 21.1%
92
22.7%
37
23.8%
54
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
22.0%
185
Both group 34.2%
149
36.8%
60
40.5%
92
60.0%
9
100.0%
1
36.9%
311
Other 3.0%
13
3.7%
6
3.1%
7
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
27
Cup indiv 4.6%
20
4.3%
7
6.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
163
100.0%
227
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

842


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Ind each 32.4%
239
36.6%
37
32.9%
276
Cup group 22.3%
164
19.8%
20
22.0%
184
Both group 36.6%
270
37.6%
38
36.8%
308
Other 3.4%
25
3.0%
3
3.3%
28
Cup indiv 5.3%
39
3.0%
3
5.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
101

838


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Ind each 33.3%
268
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
33.1%
278
Cup group 21.7%
175
36.4%
4
33.3%
1
7.7%
1
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
21.9%
184
Both group 36.6%
295
54.5%
6
33.3%
1
30.8%
4
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
36.7%
309
Other 3.2%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
3.3%
28
Cup indiv 5.1%
41
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

841