Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPACT1

Describe the most recent Lordís Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. While the bread and cup were being distributed, what other activity(-ies) took place? : The congregation sang a hymn or other musical selection
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 878 82.3% 82.3% -.46
Checked 189 17.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 79.6%
117
81.5%
296
82.4%
380
88.2%
67
82.1%
860
Checked 20.4%
30
18.5%
67
17.6%
81
11.8%
9
17.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 83.1%
197
81.9%
664
82.2%
861
Checked 16.9%
40
18.1%
147
17.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
86.6%
264
81.5%
472
76.8%
116
82.3%
858
Checked 14.3%
1
13.4%
41
18.5%
107
23.2%
35
17.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 82.4%
459
80.6%
162
84.0%
220
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
82.1%
856
Checked 17.6%
98
19.4%
39
16.0%
42
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
17.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 81.5%
752
86.7%
104
82.1%
856
Checked 18.5%
171
13.3%
16
17.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 83.6%
833
38.5%
5
66.7%
2
66.7%
12
46.2%
6
100.0%
2
82.3%
860
Checked 16.4%
163
61.5%
8
33.3%
1
33.3%
6
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
17.7%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045