Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DAYTIME1

On what day and at what time are these services held?: Sunday morning around 8 or 8:30 a.m.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 741 69.4% 69.4% -.66
Checked 326 30.6% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 70.1%
103
66.4%
241
71.1%
328
73.7%
56
69.5%
728
Checked 29.9%
44
33.6%
122
28.9%
133
26.3%
20
30.5%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 77.2%
183
67.3%
546
69.6%
729
Checked 22.8%
54
32.7%
265
30.4%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
80.3%
245
66.1%
383
59.6%
90
69.5%
724
Checked 14.3%
1
19.7%
60
33.9%
196
40.4%
61
30.5%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 71.5%
398
65.7%
132
66.8%
175
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
69.5%
724
Checked 28.5%
159
34.3%
69
33.2%
87
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
30.5%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 68.0%
628
80.8%
97
69.5%
725
Checked 32.0%
295
19.2%
23
30.5%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 68.3%
680
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
88.9%
16
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
69.5%
726
Checked 31.7%
316
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
30.5%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045