Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPACT2

Describe the most recent Lordís Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. While the bread and cup were being distributed, what other activity(-ies) took place? : The choir sang an anthem, hymn, or other musical selection
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 793 74.3% 74.3% -.59
Checked 274 25.7% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 76.9%
113
74.9%
272
72.5%
334
78.9%
60
74.4%
779
Checked 23.1%
34
25.1%
91
27.5%
127
21.1%
16
25.6%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 75.1%
178
74.2%
602
74.4%
780
Checked 24.9%
59
25.8%
209
25.6%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
84.3%
257
71.7%
415
65.6%
99
74.6%
777
Checked 14.3%
1
15.7%
48
28.3%
164
34.4%
52
25.4%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 74.0%
412
71.1%
143
77.5%
203
76.2%
16
100.0%
1
74.4%
775
Checked 26.0%
145
28.9%
58
22.5%
59
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
25.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 73.5%
678
82.5%
99
74.5%
777
Checked 26.5%
245
17.5%
21
25.5%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 74.3%
740
53.8%
7
100.0%
3
77.8%
14
84.6%
11
100.0%
2
74.4%
777
Checked 25.7%
256
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.6%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045