Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPACT3

Describe the most recent Lordís Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. While the bread and cup were being distributed, what other activity(-ies) took place? : Instrumental music was played
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 202 18.9% 18.9% -2.07
Checked 865 81.1% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 18.4%
27
16.3%
59
21.0%
97
19.7%
15
18.9%
198
Checked 81.6%
120
83.7%
304
79.0%
364
80.3%
61
81.1%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 15.6%
37
19.9%
161
18.9%
198
Checked 84.4%
200
80.1%
650
81.1%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 42.9%
3
19.0%
58
17.8%
103
19.9%
30
18.6%
194
Checked 57.1%
4
81.0%
247
82.2%
476
80.1%
121
81.4%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 19.4%
108
18.9%
38
17.2%
45
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
18.7%
195
Checked 80.6%
449
81.1%
163
82.8%
217
81.0%
17
100.0%
1
81.3%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 18.6%
172
20.8%
25
18.9%
197
Checked 81.4%
751
79.2%
95
81.1%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 17.4%
173
61.5%
8
33.3%
1
38.9%
7
46.2%
6
50.0%
1
18.8%
196
Checked 82.6%
823
38.5%
5
66.7%
2
61.1%
11
53.8%
7
50.0%
1
81.2%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045