Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPACT4

Describe the most recent Lordís Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. While the bread and cup were being distributed, what other activity(-ies) took place? : Passages of Scripture were read
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1003 94% 94% -.25
Checked 64 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 93.9%
138
93.7%
340
94.6%
436
92.1%
70
94.0%
984
Checked 6.1%
9
6.3%
23
5.4%
25
7.9%
6
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 94.9%
225
93.7%
760
94.0%
985
Checked 5.1%
12
6.3%
51
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 71.4%
5
93.8%
286
94.1%
545
96.0%
145
94.1%
981
Checked 28.6%
2
6.2%
19
5.9%
34
4.0%
6
5.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 94.3%
525
95.0%
191
93.1%
244
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
94.1%
981
Checked 5.7%
32
5.0%
10
6.9%
18
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 93.8%
866
95.8%
115
94.1%
981
Checked 6.2%
57
4.2%
5
5.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 94.9%
945
84.6%
11
100.0%
3
61.1%
11
76.9%
10
100.0%
2
94.0%
982
Checked 5.1%
51
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045