Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPACT5

Describe the most recent Lordís Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. While the bread and cup were being distributed, what other activity(-ies) took place? : A period of silence was provided for individual prayer
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 776 72.7% 72.7% -.61
Checked 291 27.3% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 79.6%
117
76.9%
279
67.9%
313
71.1%
54
72.9%
763
Checked 20.4%
30
23.1%
84
32.1%
148
28.9%
22
27.1%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 76.4%
181
71.9%
583
72.9%
764
Checked 23.6%
56
28.1%
228
27.1%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
75.1%
229
72.7%
421
70.9%
107
73.2%
763
Checked 14.3%
1
24.9%
76
27.3%
158
29.1%
44
26.8%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 74.3%
414
70.1%
141
72.5%
190
61.9%
13
100.0%
1
72.8%
759
Checked 25.7%
143
29.9%
60
27.5%
72
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
27.2%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 72.5%
669
75.8%
91
72.9%
760
Checked 27.5%
254
24.2%
29
27.1%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 72.9%
726
84.6%
11
33.3%
1
72.2%
13
76.9%
10
100.0%
2
73.0%
763
Checked 27.1%
270
15.4%
2
66.7%
2
27.8%
5
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
27.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045