Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPACT6

Describe the most recent Lord�s Supper commemoration you took part in or observed at your congregation. While the bread and cup were being distributed, what other activity(-ies) took place? : Other (specify)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1042 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 25 2.3% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 98.0%
144
98.1%
356
97.6%
450
96.1%
73
97.7%
1023
Checked 2.0%
3
1.9%
7
2.4%
11
3.9%
3
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 96.2%
228
98.2%
796
97.7%
1024
Checked 3.8%
9
1.8%
15
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
98.4%
300
97.6%
565
96.7%
146
97.7%
1018
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.4%
14
3.3%
5
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 97.7%
544
98.0%
197
98.1%
257
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
97.8%
1019
Checked 2.3%
13
2.0%
4
1.9%
5
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 97.8%
903
96.7%
116
97.7%
1019
Checked 2.2%
20
3.3%
4
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 97.8%
974
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
94.4%
17
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
97.7%
1021
Checked 2.2%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045