Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHOLEADS

Who leads worship at a typical weekly service?
  1) Head staff
  2) Pastor
  3) Oth pastor
  4) Lay pastor
  6) Elder
  8) Other lay

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Head staff 960 93.4% 93.4% -.2
Pastor 33 3.2% 96.6% .88
Oth pastor 13 1.3% 97.9% 1.97
Lay pastor 1 .1% 98% 3.06
Elder 9 .9% 98.8% 5.23
Other lay 12 1.2% 100% 7.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Head staff 94.4%
134
92.3%
324
94.0%
420
91.2%
62
93.3%
940
Pastor 2.1%
3
4.0%
14
3.4%
15
1.5%
1
3.3%
33
Oth pastor 0.7%
1
1.4%
5
0.9%
4
4.4%
3
1.3%
13
Lay pastor 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Elder 0.7%
1
1.4%
5
0.4%
2
1.5%
1
0.9%
9
Other lay 1.4%
2
0.9%
3
1.3%
6
1.5%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
351
100.0%
447
100.0%
68

1008


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Head staff 94.2%
212
93.0%
729
93.3%
941
Pastor 4.0%
9
3.1%
24
3.3%
33
Oth pastor 0.9%
2
1.4%
11
1.3%
13
Lay pastor 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Elder 0.4%
1
1.0%
8
0.9%
9
Other lay 0.4%
1
1.4%
11
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
784

1009


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Head staff 66.7%
4
92.7%
266
95.2%
536
88.4%
130
93.3%
936
Pastor 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
3.2%
18
6.8%
10
3.3%
33
Oth pastor 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
0.5%
3
2.0%
3
1.2%
12
Lay pastor 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Elder 33.3%
2
1.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
9
Other lay 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.9%
5
2.0%
3
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
287
100.0%
563
100.0%
147

1003


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Head staff 93.4%
499
94.8%
183
92.2%
235
95.0%
19
0.0%
0
93.3%
936
Pastor 3.4%
18
2.6%
5
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
33
Oth pastor 1.5%
8
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Lay pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Elder 0.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Other lay 0.9%
5
0.5%
1
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
193
100.0%
255
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

1003


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Head staff 93.3%
829
93.0%
107
93.2%
936
Pastor 3.3%
29
3.5%
4
3.3%
33
Oth pastor 1.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Lay pastor 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Elder 0.9%
8
0.9%
1
0.9%
9
Other lay 1.0%
9
2.6%
3
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
115

1004


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Head staff 93.8%
902
91.7%
11
100.0%
3
87.5%
14
61.5%
8
0.00%
0
93.2%
938
Pastor 3.3%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
33
Oth pastor 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
13
Lay pastor 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Elder 0.3%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.00%
0
0.9%
9
Other lay 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

1006