Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHLDCARE

Does the congregation provide child care during worship?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 80 7.8% 7.8% -3.44
Yes 946 92.2% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 6.9%
10
5.4%
19
9.3%
41
14.7%
10
8.0%
80
Yes 93.1%
134
94.6%
334
90.7%
400
85.3%
58
92.0%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
353
100.0%
441
100.0%
68

1006


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 10.3%
23
7.3%
57
7.9%
80
Yes 89.7%
200
92.7%
727
92.1%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
784

1007


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 33.3%
2
13.6%
39
5.7%
32
3.4%
5
7.8%
78
Yes 66.7%
4
86.4%
247
94.3%
531
96.6%
141
92.2%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
286
100.0%
563
100.0%
146

1001


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
No 8.3%
44
5.7%
11
8.9%
23
5.3%
1
100.0%
1
8.0%
80
Yes 91.7%
486
94.3%
183
91.1%
234
94.7%
18
0.0%
0
92.0%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
194
100.0%
257
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

1001


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
No 7.2%
64
14.3%
16
8.0%
80
Yes 92.8%
827
85.7%
96
92.0%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
112

1003


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
No 7.3%
70
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
7.9%
79
Yes 92.7%
893
54.5%
6
100.0%
3
87.5%
14
81.8%
9
0.00%
0
92.1%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

1004