Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAREAGE1

[ASK ONLY IF CHLDCARE=2 �YES�]Does the congregation provide child care during worship? For what ages of children?
  0) Infants
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  8) 8

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Infants 786 87.3% 87.3% -.32
1 48 5.3% 92.7% .8
2 9 1% 93.7% 1.92
3 45 5% 98.7% 3.04
4 4 .4% 99.1% 4.16
5 7 .8% 99.9% 5.28
8 1 .1% 100% 8.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Infants 93.1%
121
92.1%
290
83.4%
322
73.1%
38
87.3%
771
1 3.8%
5
1.9%
6
8.3%
32
7.7%
4
5.3%
47
2 1.5%
2
1.3%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
3 1.5%
2
2.9%
9
6.5%
25
17.3%
9
5.1%
45
4 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
5 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
1.9%
1
0.7%
6
8 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
315
100.0%
386
100.0%
52

883


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Infants 95.8%
183
85.0%
589
87.3%
772
1 0.5%
1
6.6%
46
5.3%
47
2 1.6%
3
0.9%
6
1.0%
9
3 2.1%
4
5.9%
41
5.1%
45
4 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
4
5 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.7%
6
8 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
693

884


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Infants 100.0%
4
84.1%
201
89.2%
454
87.6%
113
87.6%
772
1 0.0%
0
7.1%
17
4.7%
24
3.9%
5
5.2%
46
2 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
7
3 0.0%
0
6.3%
15
4.7%
24
4.7%
6
5.1%
45
4 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
4
5 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
1.6%
2
0.7%
6
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
239
100.0%
509
100.0%
129

881


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Infants 86.7%
403
89.2%
157
87.1%
195
85.7%
12
0.00%
0
87.3%
767
1 5.2%
24
4.0%
7
6.3%
14
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
5.3%
47
2 1.3%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
9
3 5.4%
25
4.5%
8
5.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
45
4 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
4
5 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
6
8 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
176
100.0%
224
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

879


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Infants 87.5%
691
87.6%
78
87.5%
769
1 5.4%
43
3.4%
3
5.2%
46
2 0.9%
7
2.2%
2
1.0%
9
3 5.1%
40
4.5%
4
5.0%
44
4 0.3%
2
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
5 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
8 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
89

879


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Infants 87.8%
748
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
76.9%
10
77.8%
7
0.00%
0
87.4%
772
1 5.0%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
5.3%
47
2 0.8%
7
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
8
3 5.0%
43
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
45
4 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
4
5 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
6
8 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

883