Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DAYTIME2

On what day and at what time are these services held?: Sunday morning around 9 or 9:30 a.m.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 757 70.9% 70.9% -.64
Checked 310 29.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 69.4%
102
69.7%
253
71.6%
330
73.7%
56
70.8%
741
Checked 30.6%
45
30.3%
110
28.4%
131
26.3%
20
29.2%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 70.9%
168
70.8%
574
70.8%
742
Checked 29.1%
69
29.2%
237
29.2%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
77.4%
236
68.7%
398
62.3%
94
70.4%
734
Checked 14.3%
1
22.6%
69
31.3%
181
37.7%
57
29.6%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 72.4%
403
68.7%
138
68.7%
180
61.9%
13
100.0%
1
70.5%
735
Checked 27.6%
154
31.3%
63
31.3%
82
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
29.5%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 70.2%
648
73.3%
88
70.6%
736
Checked 29.8%
275
26.7%
32
29.4%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 70.3%
700
100.0%
13
33.3%
1
61.1%
11
84.6%
11
100.0%
2
70.6%
738
Checked 29.7%
296
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
38.9%
7
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
29.4%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045