Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECEDUC

Are special educational activities provided for children in a separate room during all or part of worship?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 286 28% 28% -1.6
Yes 736 72% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 29.1%
41
24.4%
86
31.0%
137
25.4%
17
28.0%
281
Yes 70.9%
100
75.6%
266
69.0%
305
74.6%
50
72.0%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
352
100.0%
442
100.0%
67

1002


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 32.3%
72
26.8%
209
28.0%
281
Yes 67.7%
151
73.2%
571
72.0%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
780

1003


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
3
41.0%
116
22.8%
128
20.3%
30
27.8%
277
Yes 50.0%
3
59.0%
167
77.2%
433
79.7%
118
72.2%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
283
100.0%
561
100.0%
148

998


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
No 28.0%
149
26.3%
51
28.8%
72
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
27.7%
276
Yes 72.0%
383
73.7%
143
71.2%
178
80.0%
16
100.0%
1
72.3%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
194
100.0%
250
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

997


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
No 26.9%
238
37.5%
42
28.1%
280
Yes 73.1%
648
62.5%
70
71.9%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
112

998


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
No 27.4%
263
58.3%
7
66.7%
2
14.3%
2
30.8%
4
0.00%
0
27.8%
278
Yes 72.6%
696
41.7%
5
33.3%
1
85.7%
12
69.2%
9
0.00%
0
72.2%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

1001