Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPEDACT1

[ASK ONLY IF CHLDEDUC=2 “YES”]Are special educational activities provided for children in a separate room during all or part of worship? Do these children: Stay in a separate area throughout the worship service?
  0) Not checke
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checke 939 88.1% 88.1% -.37
1 127 11.9% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checke 87.7%
128
88.7%
322
87.0%
401
90.8%
69
88.0%
920
1 12.3%
18
11.3%
41
13.0%
60
9.2%
7
12.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1046


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checke 89.9%
213
87.4%
708
88.0%
921
1 10.1%
24
12.6%
102
12.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
810

1047


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checke 71.4%
5
93.1%
284
86.9%
502
81.5%
123
87.8%
914
1 28.6%
2
6.9%
21
13.1%
76
18.5%
28
12.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
578
100.0%
151

1041


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not checke 91.2%
508
84.6%
170
82.8%
216
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
87.8%
914
1 8.8%
49
15.4%
31
17.2%
45
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not checke 88.1%
812
88.3%
106
88.1%
918
1 11.9%
110
11.7%
14
11.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
120

1042


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not checke 88.5%
881
84.6%
11
66.7%
2
55.6%
10
84.6%
11
100.0%
2
87.8%
917
1 11.5%
114
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
44.4%
8
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
12.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1044