Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPEDACT2

[ASK ONLY IF CHLDEDUC=2 �YES�]Are special educational activities provided for children in a separate room during all or part of worship? Do these children: Start out in the worship service and at a specified point leave as a group for the educational activities?
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 441 41.3% 41.3% -1.19
Checked 626 58.7% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 42.9%
63
36.1%
131
44.9%
207
42.1%
32
41.4%
433
Checked 57.1%
84
63.9%
232
55.1%
254
57.9%
44
58.6%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 44.3%
105
40.4%
328
41.3%
433
Checked 55.7%
132
59.6%
483
58.7%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
51.8%
158
36.4%
211
36.4%
55
41.3%
430
Checked 14.3%
1
48.2%
147
63.6%
368
63.6%
96
58.7%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 39.3%
219
40.3%
81
46.2%
121
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
41.0%
427
Checked 60.7%
338
59.7%
120
53.8%
141
71.4%
15
100.0%
1
59.0%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 39.9%
368
51.7%
62
41.2%
430
Checked 60.1%
555
48.3%
58
58.8%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 39.8%
396
76.9%
10
100.0%
3
72.2%
13
53.8%
7
100.0%
2
41.2%
431
Checked 60.2%
600
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
58.8%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045