Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPEDACT3

[ASK ONLY IF CHLDEDUC=2 “YES”]Are special educational activities provided for children in a separate room during all or part of worship? Do these children: Start out in the separate room and enter as a group during worship?
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1046 98% 98% -.14
Checked 21 2% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 98.0%
144
98.6%
358
97.8%
451
97.4%
74
98.1%
1027
Checked 2.0%
3
1.4%
5
2.2%
10
2.6%
2
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 98.7%
234
97.9%
794
98.1%
1028
Checked 1.3%
3
2.1%
17
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
98.4%
300
97.4%
564
100.0%
151
98.1%
1022
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.6%
15
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 98.2%
547
97.5%
196
98.5%
258
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
98.2%
1023
Checked 1.8%
10
2.5%
5
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 98.2%
906
97.5%
117
98.1%
1023
Checked 1.8%
17
2.5%
3
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 98.1%
977
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
98.1%
1025
Checked 1.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045