Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPEDRELT

[ASK ONLY IF CHLDEDUC=2 'YES']Are special educational activities provided for children in a separate room during all or part of worship? Are the separate children's activities related to education about or to the experience of what is occurring in worship?
  1) No
  2) Yes, occasionally
  3) Yes, often
  4) Yes, always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 160 21.8% 21.8% -1.35
Yes, occasionally 279 38.1% 59.9% -.34
Yes, often 178 24.3% 84.2% .67
Yes, always 116 15.8% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 31.6%
31
21.0%
55
21.1%
65
13.7%
7
22.0%
158
Yes, occasionally 33.7%
33
40.5%
106
39.9%
123
29.4%
15
38.5%
277
Yes, often 19.4%
19
23.3%
61
24.0%
74
37.3%
19
24.1%
173
Yes, always 15.3%
15
15.3%
40
14.9%
46
19.6%
10
15.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
308
100.0%
51

719


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 20.4%
30
22.5%
129
22.1%
159
Yes, occasionally 34.0%
50
39.6%
227
38.5%
277
Yes, often 24.5%
36
23.7%
136
23.9%
172
Yes, always 21.1%
31
14.1%
81
15.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
573

720


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
22.0%
37
23.4%
101
17.4%
20
22.1%
159
Yes, occasionally 33.3%
1
44.6%
75
34.7%
150
41.7%
48
38.2%
274
Yes, often 0.0%
0
17.9%
30
26.6%
115
25.2%
29
24.2%
174
Yes, always 33.3%
1
15.5%
26
15.3%
66
15.7%
18
15.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
168
100.0%
432
100.0%
115

718


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
No 18.5%
70
20.1%
29
30.2%
54
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
22.0%
158
Yes, occasionally 36.7%
139
41.7%
60
40.2%
72
25.0%
4
100.0%
1
38.4%
276
Yes, often 26.4%
100
24.3%
35
19.6%
35
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
24.2%
174
Yes, always 18.5%
70
13.9%
20
10.1%
18
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
144
100.0%
179
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

719


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 21.9%
142
25.0%
17
22.2%
159
Yes, occasionally 38.4%
249
41.2%
28
38.7%
277
Yes, often 24.4%
158
17.6%
12
23.7%
170
Yes, always 15.3%
99
16.2%
11
15.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
68

716


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No 22.0%
152
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.9%
158
Yes, occasionally 38.7%
267
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
66.7%
6
0.00%
0
38.5%
277
Yes, often 23.9%
165
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
24.0%
173
Yes, always 15.4%
106
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

720

Bookmark and Share