Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHLDSER1

Does worship regularly include a children’s sermon or other children’s activities? : Yes, children’s sermon
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 244 22.9% 22.9% -1.84
Checked 821 77.1% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 22.6%
33
17.9%
65
25.7%
118
32.9%
25
23.1%
241
Checked 77.4%
113
82.1%
298
74.3%
342
67.1%
51
76.9%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
363
100.0%
460
100.0%
76

1045


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 22.8%
54
23.1%
187
23.0%
241
Checked 77.2%
183
76.9%
622
77.0%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
809

1046


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 57.1%
4
19.3%
59
23.2%
134
29.1%
44
23.2%
241
Checked 42.9%
3
80.7%
246
76.8%
443
70.9%
107
76.8%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
577
100.0%
151

1040


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 21.9%
122
23.4%
47
25.7%
67
14.3%
3
100.0%
1
23.1%
240
Checked 78.1%
434
76.6%
154
74.3%
194
85.7%
18
0.0%
0
76.9%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
201
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 22.4%
206
27.5%
33
23.0%
239
Checked 77.6%
715
72.5%
87
77.0%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
120

1041


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 22.0%
219
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
27.8%
5
61.5%
8
100.0%
2
23.1%
241
Checked 78.0%
775
53.8%
7
66.7%
2
72.2%
13
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
76.9%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1043