Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHLDSER2

Does worship regularly include a children�s sermon or other children�s activities? : Yes, children�s choir or other musical group
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 684 64.1% 64.1% -.75
Checked 383 35.9% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 60.5%
89
61.2%
222
66.4%
306
69.7%
53
64.0%
670
Checked 39.5%
58
38.8%
141
33.6%
155
30.3%
23
36.0%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 62.0%
147
64.5%
523
63.9%
670
Checked 38.0%
90
35.5%
288
36.1%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
70.2%
214
61.3%
355
60.3%
91
63.9%
666
Checked 14.3%
1
29.8%
91
38.7%
224
39.7%
60
36.1%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 63.7%
355
65.7%
132
63.7%
167
57.1%
12
100.0%
1
64.0%
667
Checked 36.3%
202
34.3%
69
36.3%
95
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
36.0%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 63.5%
586
66.7%
80
63.9%
666
Checked 36.5%
337
33.3%
40
36.1%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 62.7%
624
84.6%
11
66.7%
2
94.4%
17
84.6%
11
100.0%
2
63.8%
667
Checked 37.3%
372
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
36.2%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045