Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DAYTIME3

On what day and at what time are these services held?: Sunday morning around 10 or 10:30 a.m.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 691 64.8% 64.8% -.74
Checked 376 35.2% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 68.7%
101
65.0%
236
63.6%
293
61.8%
47
64.7%
677
Checked 31.3%
46
35.0%
127
36.4%
168
38.2%
29
35.3%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 66.7%
158
64.1%
520
64.7%
678
Checked 33.3%
79
35.9%
291
35.3%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 57.1%
4
64.6%
197
65.5%
379
61.6%
93
64.6%
673
Checked 42.9%
3
35.4%
108
34.5%
200
38.4%
58
35.4%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 65.7%
366
64.2%
129
63.0%
165
66.7%
14
0.0%
0
64.7%
674
Checked 34.3%
191
35.8%
72
37.0%
97
33.3%
7
100.0%
1
35.3%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 65.0%
600
63.3%
76
64.8%
676
Checked 35.0%
323
36.7%
44
35.2%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 64.0%
637
92.3%
12
33.3%
1
88.9%
16
69.2%
9
100.0%
2
64.8%
677
Checked 36.0%
359
7.7%
1
66.7%
2
11.1%
2
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
35.2%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045