Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHLDSER3

Does worship regularly include a children�s sermon or other children�s activities? : Yes, other (specify)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 950 89% 89% -.35
Checked 117 11% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
126
86.8%
315
91.5%
422
90.8%
69
89.0%
932
Checked 14.3%
21
13.2%
48
8.5%
39
9.2%
7
11.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 83.5%
198
90.5%
734
88.9%
932
Checked 16.5%
39
9.5%
77
11.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
89.2%
272
88.8%
514
88.1%
133
88.9%
926
Checked 0.0%
0
10.8%
33
11.2%
65
11.9%
18
11.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 88.2%
491
88.6%
178
91.6%
240
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
89.2%
929
Checked 11.8%
66
11.4%
23
8.4%
22
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 89.3%
824
86.7%
104
89.0%
928
Checked 10.7%
99
13.3%
16
11.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 89.3%
889
92.3%
12
33.3%
1
88.9%
16
69.2%
9
100.0%
2
88.9%
929
Checked 10.7%
107
7.7%
1
66.7%
2
11.1%
2
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045