Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHLDSER4

Does worship regularly include a children�s sermon or other children�s activities? : No
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 906 84.9% 84.9% -.42
Checked 161 15.1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 87.1%
128
89.8%
326
80.9%
373
81.6%
62
84.9%
889
Checked 12.9%
19
10.2%
37
19.1%
88
18.4%
14
15.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
203
84.7%
687
84.9%
890
Checked 14.3%
34
15.3%
124
15.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 57.1%
4
88.2%
269
83.9%
486
82.8%
125
84.8%
884
Checked 42.9%
3
11.8%
36
16.1%
93
17.2%
26
15.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 86.4%
481
85.1%
171
82.1%
215
85.7%
18
0.0%
0
84.9%
885
Checked 13.6%
76
14.9%
30
17.9%
47
14.3%
3
100.0%
1
15.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 85.3%
787
82.5%
99
84.9%
886
Checked 14.7%
136
17.5%
21
15.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 85.0%
847
76.9%
10
66.7%
2
94.4%
17
69.2%
9
100.0%
2
84.9%
887
Checked 15.0%
149
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
15.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045