Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRCTSUPP

Is the practice at your congregation to allow all baptized children to receive the Lordís Supper?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 948 92.9% 92.9% -.28
No 72 7.1% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
129
94.2%
327
93.5%
414
85.7%
60
92.8%
930
No 9.2%
13
5.8%
20
6.5%
29
14.3%
10
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
347
100.0%
443
100.0%
70

1002


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 94.6%
210
92.4%
722
92.9%
932
No 5.4%
12
7.6%
59
7.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
781

1003


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
90.8%
258
93.9%
526
92.5%
136
92.9%
925
No 0.0%
0
9.2%
26
6.1%
34
7.5%
11
7.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
284
100.0%
560
100.0%
147

996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
508
90.1%
172
89.7%
227
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
93.0%
926
No 4.2%
22
9.9%
19
10.3%
26
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
191
100.0%
253
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

996


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
822
92.0%
104
92.8%
926
No 7.1%
63
8.0%
9
7.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
113

998


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
889
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
80.0%
12
100.0%
12
0.00%
0
92.9%
928
No 7.1%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

999