Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BKWRSH1

How familiar are you with The Book of Common Worship?
  1) None
  2) Some
  3) Great

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 24 2.4% 2.4% -3.35
Some 257 25.2% 27.6% -1.38
Great 737 72.4% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 3.5%
5
2.6%
9
1.6%
7
3.1%
2
2.3%
23
Some 20.6%
29
26.3%
92
25.6%
113
29.2%
19
25.4%
253
Great 75.9%
107
71.1%
249
72.9%
322
67.7%
44
72.3%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
350
100.0%
442
100.0%
65

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 0.9%
2
2.7%
21
2.3%
23
Some 13.8%
31
28.6%
222
25.3%
253
Great 85.3%
191
68.6%
532
72.4%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
775

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
3.1%
9
1.4%
8
3.4%
5
2.2%
22
Some 0.0%
0
25.9%
74
26.6%
148
21.2%
31
25.5%
253
Great 100.0%
5
71.0%
203
71.9%
400
75.3%
110
72.3%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
286
100.0%
556
100.0%
146

993


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
None 1.3%
7
3.2%
6
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
Some 20.7%
110
28.4%
54
32.4%
81
38.1%
8
100.0%
1
25.6%
254
Great 78.0%
414
68.4%
130
63.6%
159
61.9%
13
0.0%
0
72.1%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
190
100.0%
250
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

993


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
None 2.3%
20
2.7%
3
2.3%
23
Some 26.2%
232
17.1%
19
25.2%
251
Great 71.5%
632
80.2%
89
72.5%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
111

995


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
None 1.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
Some 25.3%
241
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.5%
254
Great 72.8%
694
66.7%
8
100.0%
3
50.0%
7
61.5%
8
100.0%
1
72.4%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

996