Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BKWRSH2

How often do you use The Book of Common Worship in planning congregational worship?
  1) Often
  2) Occasion
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 465 47.8% 47.8% -.95
Occasion 422 43.4% 91.3% .61
Never 85 8.7% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 51.1%
71
44.5%
151
49.6%
206
40.7%
24
47.5%
452
Occasion 38.8%
54
44.5%
151
43.1%
179
54.2%
32
43.7%
416
Never 10.1%
14
10.9%
37
7.2%
30
5.1%
3
8.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
339
100.0%
415
100.0%
59

952


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 57.7%
124
44.4%
328
47.4%
452
Occasion 38.1%
82
45.4%
335
43.8%
417
Never 4.2%
9
10.2%
75
8.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
738

953


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Often 40.0%
2
51.6%
142
45.0%
240
50.7%
68
47.7%
452
Occasion 60.0%
3
39.6%
109
46.5%
248
39.6%
53
43.6%
413
Never 0.0%
0
8.7%
24
8.4%
45
9.7%
13
8.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
275
100.0%
533
100.0%
134

947


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Often 54.0%
271
43.6%
79
38.1%
93
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
47.4%
449
Occasion 40.6%
204
48.6%
88
46.3%
113
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
43.7%
414
Never 5.4%
27
7.7%
14
15.6%
38
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
8.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
181
100.0%
244
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

947


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Often 45.1%
381
67.0%
71
47.6%
452
Occasion 45.5%
384
29.2%
31
43.7%
415
Never 9.4%
79
3.8%
4
8.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
844
100.0%
106

950


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Often 48.1%
437
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
47.5%
451
Occasion 44.1%
400
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
43.9%
417
Never 7.8%
71
16.7%
2
100.0%
3
15.4%
2
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

950