Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BKSERV1

How familiar are you with The Book of Occasional Services?
  1) None
  2) Some
  3) Great

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 403 40.6% 40.6% -1.06
Some 412 41.5% 82.2% .31
Great 177 17.8% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 45.8%
65
41.2%
142
37.9%
162
46.7%
28
40.7%
397
Some 41.5%
59
43.8%
151
38.6%
165
45.0%
27
41.2%
402
Great 12.7%
18
15.1%
52
23.6%
101
8.3%
5
18.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
345
100.0%
428
100.0%
60

975


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 34.7%
76
42.4%
321
40.7%
397
Some 42.0%
92
41.1%
311
41.3%
403
Great 23.3%
51
16.5%
125
18.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
757

976


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
42.7%
119
40.8%
223
37.3%
53
40.7%
395
Some 50.0%
2
43.0%
120
41.4%
226
38.0%
54
41.4%
402
Great 50.0%
2
14.3%
40
17.8%
97
24.6%
35
17.9%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
279
100.0%
546
100.0%
142

971


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
None 35.5%
184
40.4%
76
53.1%
128
28.6%
6
100.0%
1
40.8%
395
Some 43.2%
224
43.6%
82
35.3%
85
52.4%
11
0.0%
0
41.5%
402
Great 21.2%
110
16.0%
30
11.6%
28
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
17.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
188
100.0%
241
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

969


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
None 40.6%
350
41.8%
46
40.7%
396
Some 41.3%
356
40.0%
44
41.2%
400
Great 18.1%
156
18.2%
20
18.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
110

972


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
None 40.8%
380
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
46.2%
6
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
40.6%
395
Some 41.5%
386
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
53.8%
7
100.0%
1
41.4%
402
Great 17.7%
165
33.3%
4
100.0%
2
15.4%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
18.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

972