Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BKSERV2

How often do you use The Book of Occasional Services in planning congregational worship?
  1) Often
  2) Occasion
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 78 8.6% 8.6% -2.19
Occasion 376 41.5% 50.2% -.64
Never 451 49.8% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 4.4%
6
7.8%
25
10.9%
42
8.3%
4
8.7%
77
Occasion 39.3%
53
40.8%
131
42.2%
162
45.8%
22
41.4%
368
Never 56.3%
76
51.4%
165
46.9%
180
45.8%
22
49.9%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
321
100.0%
384
100.0%
48

888


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 6.8%
14
9.2%
63
8.7%
77
Occasion 52.2%
107
38.2%
261
41.4%
368
Never 41.0%
84
52.6%
360
49.9%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
684

889


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Often 25.0%
1
6.6%
17
9.0%
44
11.5%
15
8.7%
77
Occasion 75.0%
3
42.1%
109
39.7%
195
43.5%
57
41.1%
364
Never 0.0%
0
51.4%
133
51.3%
252
45.0%
59
50.2%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
259
100.0%
491
100.0%
131

885


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Often 9.9%
47
7.1%
12
6.9%
15
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
8.5%
75
Occasion 45.8%
218
40.0%
68
33.0%
72
42.1%
8
0.00%
0
41.4%
366
Never 44.3%
211
52.9%
90
60.1%
131
52.6%
10
0.00%
0
50.1%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
170
100.0%
218
100.0%
19
100.0%
0

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Often 8.9%
70
6.1%
6
8.6%
76
Occasion 40.9%
322
46.5%
46
41.5%
368
Never 50.2%
395
47.5%
47
49.9%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
99

886


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Often 8.5%
72
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
77
Occasion 41.6%
352
25.0%
3
50.0%
1
16.7%
2
46.2%
6
100.0%
1
41.2%
365
Never 49.9%
422
66.7%
8
50.0%
1
75.0%
9
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
50.1%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

886